Combinatorial and algebraic approaches to chemical reaction networks :: Programme

List of participants (alphabetically): Muhammad Ali Al-Radhawi (Imperial), David Angeli (Imperial), Murad Banaji (Portsmouth), Mariaconcetta Bilotta (Catanzaro, Italy), Balázs Boros (Eötvös Loránd, Hungary), Patrick De Leenheer (Oregon State, US), Pete Donnell (Portsmouth), Bence Mélykúti (University of Freiburg, Germany), Manoj Gopalakrishnan (TIFR, India), Alexander Gorban (Leicester), Matthew Johnston (Wisconsin, US), Badal Joshi (California State, US), Bas Lemmens (Kent), Stefan Müller (RICAM, Austria), Mark Muldoon (Manchester), Casian Pantea (West Virginia, US), Rucha Sawlekar (Warwick), David Siegel (Waterloo, Canada).

 

Links to presentations and abstracts

Muhammad Ali Al-Radhawi — Piecewise linear in rates Lyapunov functions for complex reaction networks
Balázs Boros — On the existence of positive steady states of deficiency one mass-action systems
Patrick De Leenheer — Dynamical models explaining social balance
Pete Donnell — CoNtRol: a computational framework for analysing CRNs
Alexander Gorban — Detailed balance and complex balance: modern history of 130 year old laws
Matthew Johnston — Stochastic modelling of CRNs
Badal Joshi — Multistationarity in chemical reaction networks
Bas Lemmens — Sup-norm nonexpansive mappings and chemical reaction networks
Bence Mélykúti — Equilibrium distributions of simple biochemical reaction systems for time-scale separation in stochastic reaction networks
Stefan Müller — Injectivity and surjectivity of generalized polynomial maps and sign vectors
Casian Pantea — Ruling out Hopf bifurcations in biochemical reaction networks
David Siegel — Slow manifolds for CRNs

 

DAY 1 (Monday 23 June 2014)

09:30-10:00 Tea, coffee, gather

10:00-10:15 Welcome, introduction

10:15-11:45 Persistence (the conjecture, special cases, recent progress). Manoj Gopalakrishnan, Alexander Gorban, Casian Pantea...

11:45-12:00 Break

12:00-13:15 QSSA and its extensions (time-scale separation, slow manifolds). David Siegel, Casian Pantea...

13:15-14:15 Lunch

14:15-15:45 Thermodynamics: detailed balance, complex balance, deficiency theory. Alexander Gorban, Balázs Boros, Badal Joshi...

15:45-16:00 Tea/Coffee

16:00-17:30 Stochastic approaches to CRNs. Matthew Johnston, Mark Muldoon...

19:00-21:00 Evening meal

DAY 2 (Tuesday 24 June 2014)

9:30-10:00 Tea, coffee, gather

10:00-11:30 Injectivity and multistationarity. Badal JoshiStefan Müller, Murad Banaji...

11:30-11:45 Break

11:45-13:15 Stability, oscillation, bifurcation (general kinetics). David Angeli/ Muhammad Ali Al-Radhawi, Murad Banaji,  David Siegel, Matthew Johnston, Mark Muldoon...

13:15-14:15 Lunch

14:15-15:45 Applications, computation, going beyond chemical networks. Patrick de Leenheer, Pete Donnell...

15:45-16:00 Tea/Coffee

16:00-17:30  Mathematical approaches (monotone dynamical systems, combinatorial approaches, etc). Bas Lemmens, Carrie Rutherford...

17:30-18:00 Round up

19:00-21:00 Evening meal


DAY 3 (Wednesday 25 June)

9:30-10:00 Tea, coffee, gather

Then free format, for further discussion and collaboration.